Investing and doing business in New Zealand
New Zealand’s business migration categories are designed to contribute to economic growth, attracting ‘smart’ capital and business expertise to New Zealand, and enabling experienced business people to buy or establish businesses in New Zealand.


  1. Temporary Retirement Category – A visitor visa valid for up to two years

  2. Investor/Investor Plus Categories – People wishing to invest funds in a business and apply for residence in New Zealand




  1. Long Term Business Visa Category – A work visa for experienced business people wishing to purchase or establish a business in New Zealand

  2. Entrepreneur/Entrepreneur Plus Categories – Applying for residence


Employees of a relocating business
This category facilitates the granting of residence to employees of businesses relocating to New Zealand, who do not qualify for residence under any existing categories.

Investor Migration Policy changes 2011
On 6 May 2011, the Minister of Immigration, Hon Dr Jonathan Coleman, announced a number of changes to the Investor Migrant policy, following a recent policy review.

For more information regarding how to apply for investing and doing business New Zealand, please feel free to contact us at (+64) 09 377 5492, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .